Privacy Policy

Scroll down to view the Blue Oceans Yacht Privacy Policy

More Info

Privacy Policy

Blue Oceans Yacht is committed to protecting your personal information and this privacy policy tells you how we collect your personal data, how we store it, how we use it and how we keep it safe. We shall only use your information in line with all the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, so your information will be held in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the “Need To Know” principle. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online.

What we collect about you

We process the personal data of clients, brokers, crew and workers. We may collect, store and use the following personal information about you

  • Information that you provide to us when enquiring about our services.
  • Information that you provide to us when entering into a contract.
  • Information that you provide to us to subscribing to our E-Newsletter.
  • Information you choose to give us when making an application to work for us.
  • Information you provide directly or indirectly when recruited to work on board our managed yachts.
  • Information you choose to give us when seeking to work on board our managed yachts.
  • Any other information you provide to us, including business cards.

Please let us know if the personal data we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

The data you provide to us may include:

Clients, brokers and enquiries

  1. Name, address, country
  2. Telephone number
  3. Email address
  4. Passport (clients only)
  5. Date of birth
  6. Nationality
  7. Purchases you have made
  8. Fees and payment details
  9. Information about your preferences
  10. Booking entity
  11. Health information where it is relevant to the service we provide
  12. Family information

Workers and applicants

  1. Name, address, country
  2. Telephone number
  3. Email address
  4. Passport
  5. Date of birth
  6. Nationality
  7. Job position information
  8. Bank details
  9. Work experience
  10. Payroll information
  11. Health information where relevant
  12. Next-of-kin information

Crew

  1. Name, address, country
  2. Telephone number
  3. Email address
  4. Passport
  5. Date of birth
  6. Nationality
  7. Information about your role
  8. Fees
  9. Work experience
  10. Payroll information
  11. Individuals you nominate as Next-of-kin
  12. Next-of-kin information

We also collect information from your computer and about your visits to and use of this website. This includes collecting unique online identifies such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other devices on the Internet.

What we do with your information

We promise that we shall only use your data in the way you wish and we shall always respect your privacy. We process your data for the following purposes and under the following legal grounds.

Purpose

To provide you with our services and deal with enquiries or requests about them, to contract with you and to help us provide or administer our services.

Legal basis

The processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations into which you have entered as a customer, supplier or worker. In other words, we use your personal information to fulfil the services you have asked us to provide.

Purpose

To process your service request, collect payment and keep you informed of status and changes.

Legal basis

The processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations into which you have entered as a client, supplier or worker. In other words, we use your personal information to fulfil the services you have asked us to provide.

Purpose

To keep you informed and updated on relevant services and charters in which you may be interested. To maintain records of current, past and potential members, suppliers and workers. For analysis and statistics to help us improve our services and website. For marketing research purposes, conducting customer satisfaction surveys and responding to your website visits in order to improve our services. To verify your identity. To provide you with useful data, news and information by post and email. To maintain your contact preferences. To administer our website and keep it secure. To monitor emails coming in and out of the business, which may contain personal data.

Legal basis

For our legitimate business interests. We have conducted a legitimate interest assessment in which our interests and those of our clients, suppliers, business contacts and prospects are balanced.

Purpose

For the prevention of crime and fraud.

Legal basis

For our legitimate business interests and to meet our legal obligations.

Purpose

To verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing in the use of our website. To  send you emails and newsletters that you have asked for.

Legal basis

Your consent.

Email Policy

All emails sent from Blue Oceans Yacht and any attachments are confidential and may also be privileged. If you are not the addressee, do not disclose, copy, circulate or in any other way use or rely on the information contained in any email from Blue Oceans Yacht or any attachments. If received in error, notify the sender immediately and delete the email and any attachments from your system. Emails cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error free as the message and any attachments could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, delayed, incomplete or amended. Blue Oceans Yacht does not accept liability for damage caused by any email or any attachments and may monitor email traffic.

How long we keep your personal information

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, unless we obtain your consent to retain your information where it may be useful; for example in the case of future re-employment on a Blue Oceans managed yacht, so that we can use it for the reasons described above. Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed off securely.

The actual period for which we store your personal information will vary depending on the type of personal information and how it is used.

Disclosing your personal information

Your information will be used by the following parties under our control:

  1. Microsoft who provides our office and email systems
  2. The technical support company who manages our customer relationship management system
  3. The supplier who provides our integrated automated marketing activity
  4. Our IT support company
  5. The digital agency who develops and supports our website and app
  6. Suppliers in the UK and the US who handle our payroll requirements
  7. Monaco’s social security organisations for work permits and social security payments
  8. Our insurance broker for work accident policies in Monaco
  9. Our insurance broker for employee private health cover
  10. Companies who handle criminal records checks
  11. MYBA for contractual documents
  12. A social relationship platform which helps us understand our social media interactions and statistics
  13. Yacht owners office representatives
  14. Selected crew employment agencies
  15. Crew payroll companies

We shall keep your personal data within Blue Oceans Yacht and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.

Your rights and control over your personal data

Under the general data protection regulation, you have rights over how your data is processed. These are summarised below. To exercise any of these rights, please contact operations director at the address below.

Access your personal data by making a subject access request

You have the right at any time to ask us what personal information we hold about you, and to ask us to update, amend or delete any data that is incorrect or out of date. As data controller, we will be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible.

To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before disclosing or deleting your data. Due to the bespoke and personalised nature of our services, it may take up to 2 weeks for an amendment to become effective but we will do all we can to ensure the delay is kept to a minimum.

Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. You can rectify/update your personal data, including your address and contact details at any time. If you find any inaccuracy in your data at any time, we will delete or correct it promptly at your request. Proof of identity may be required in som circumstances.

Object to the processing of your information where this is justified

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will retain just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future. You have the right to object to your personal data being processed, from marketing and for research purposes. From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send after you will have the right to object to marketing. You can change your preferences at any time by contacting our offices (details at the end of this page).

The right to make a complaint to the data protection regulator

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact the Monegasque Regulator, which is the commission for control of personal data (Commission De Controle Des Informations Nominatives or CCIN) which is an independent body which upholds your rights to data privacy. The CCIN can be contacted at:

Address:

2, Avenue De Fontvieille 98000 – Monaco

Tel:

(+377) 97 70 22 44

Fax:

(+377) 97 70 22 45

Email:

ccin@ccin.mc

Data Transfers

Your personal data may be stored, processed and transferred outside the EEA so that we can use your personal data as described in this policy. We will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with those data protection and privacy laws which apply to us. European data protection laws include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA.

When transferring personal information outside the EEA, we will:

  1. Include standard data protection clauses approved by the European commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)); or
  2. Ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed “adequate” by the European commission under Article 45 of the GDPR.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to and details of other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. It will be helpful for you to read their privacy policy before providing them with your personal data. Blue Oceans reserves the right at its discretion to prohibit any link from another internet website or equivalent entity to materials or information on this website. Without prejudice to the above, any link to material or information on this website must be neither misleading nor deceptive and must fairly indicate Blue Oceans as the destination of the link.

Privacy and cookies

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To find out more about cookies or if you are having problems disabling them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

For more information about how we use cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Contact Us

This website is owned and operated by Blue Oceans Yacht, registered in Monaco under company number RCI 06S04454 and our registered office is at 17 Avenue Albert II, MC 98000. This is our principle place of business.

If you have any questions about this policy or your personal data, please contact:

BLUE OCEANS OPERATIONS DIRECTOR

EMAIL ADDRESS: operations@blue.oceans

TELEPHONE NUMBER: +123 45 67 89 00